TED WILLIAMS v. JOHN ELLIOT MAYER JR.
[…] Although the trial court found Mayer guilty of “special detainer,” this appears to be a forcible detainer action, as Williams contends. See Keenen v. Biles, 199 Ariz. 266, n.1 (App. 2001) (special detainer rather than forcible detainer because “[s]pecial detainer actions are situations where a landlord files an action to terminate a tenant’s lease for breach of a current, valid lease agreement”); A.R.S. § 12-1173.01(A)(4) (Forcible detainer action proper when “property has been sold by virtue of an execution and the title has been duly transferred.”). ¶6 If a defendant is found guilty of forcible detainer, “the court shall give judgment for the plaintiff for . . . damages, attorney fees, court and other costs.” A.R.S. § 12-1178(A).