IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF VARGAS & CRUZ
[…] Further, she points to the court’s previous order that N.C. could not be alone with D.C. ¶27 Under § 25-403.05(A), a trial court cannot grant a registered sex offender sole or joint legal decision-making or unsupervised parenting time unless the court makes a written finding that there is no significant risk to the child. And, under § 25-403.05(B), a “child’s parent or custodian must immediately notify the other parent or custodian if the parent or custodian knows that a convicted or registered sex offender or a person who has been convicted of a dangerous crime against children . . . may have access to the child.” Neither of these provisions apply in this case. Vargas has not alleged D.C. is a registered or convicted sex offender. Instead, she points only to a criminal investigation and submission of charges against him.