IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF VARGAS & CRUZ
[…] Lewis v. Midway Lumber, Inc., 114 Ariz. 426, 429 (App. 1977). “Evidence is substantial if it allows ‘a reasonable person to reach the trial court’s result.’” Castro v. Ballesteros-Suarez, 222 Ariz. 48, ¶ 11 (App. 2009) (quoting Davis v. Zlatos, 211 Ariz. 519, ¶ 18 (App. 2005)). We will not reweigh conflicting evidence on appeal, see Clark v. Kreamer, 243 Ariz. 272, ¶ 14 (App. 2017), and we defer to the court’s assessments of witness credibility, see Gutierrez v. Fox, 242 Ariz. 259, ¶ 49 (App. 2017). ¶6 Vargas challenges the trial court’s ruling point-by-point under A.R.S. §§ 25-403(A), 25-403.01(B), and 25-403.05. We first consider her arguments regarding its determinations under § 25-403(A). N.C.’s Best Interests ¶7 Under § 25-403(A), the trial court “shall determine legal decision-making and parenting time . . . in accordance with the best interests of the child.”