MARY SKEHAN-KYLE v. ALAN KYLE
[…] We agree. ¶16 Rule 38, Ariz. R. Protective Order P., addresses “Contested Hearing Procedures,” and subsection (c) provides that “[t]he court must notify the plaintiff of the hearing.” Accordingly, Rule 39(a) states, “After a hearing with notice to the affected party, a judicial officer may order any 3Ritchie discusses Rule 13(a)(6). However, Rule 13 has since been amended, and the pertinent requirements are now found in Rule 13(a)(7). 6 SKEHAN-KYLE v. KYLE Decision of the Court party to pay the costs of the action, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, if any.” Similarly, § 13-3602(S) reads as follows: Notwithstanding any other law and unless prohibited by an order of the superior court, a municipal court or justice court may hold a hearing on all matters relating to its ex parte order of protection if the hearing was requested before receiving written notice of the pending superior court action. . . . After a hearing with notice to the affected party, the court may enter an order requiring any party to pay the costs of the action, including reasonable attorney fees, if any. Therefore, even assuming without deciding that Rule 39(a) and § 13-3602(S) are not susceptible to plain-language interpretation, based on the context of these provisions, we conclude neither requires a separate hearing for attorney fees.