MARY SKEHAN-KYLE v. ALAN KYLE
[…] Therefore, even assuming without deciding that Rule 39(a) and § 13-3602(S) are not susceptible to plain-language interpretation, based on the context of these provisions, we conclude neither requires a separate hearing for attorney fees. We find no error.4 Application of Incorrect Statute ¶17 Alan also claims the trial court applied the wrong statute to the attorney-fees issue.5 He correctly states that “the court expressly applied A.R.S. § 25-324,” which generally governs attorney fees in cases involving dissolution of marriage, legal decision-making, and parenting time. See § 25-324(A) (court “may order a party to pay a reasonable amount to the other party for the costs and expenses of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter or chapter 4, article 1 of this title”). 4Alan does not sufficiently develop his due process argument. Rather, he only claims—without specifying a state or federal constitutional provision—the trial court denied him due process by denying a hearing and quotes a case that does not support his argument.