IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF LEON-CARPENTER & CARPENTER
[…] In awarding attorney fees to Michael, the trial court stated that it had “considered the requirements of A.R.S. § 25-324(A) and . . . Rule 92,” Ariz. R. Fam. Law P. We review an award of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. See Motzer v. Escalante, 228 Ariz. 295, ¶ 4 (App. 2011). ¶22 Section 25-324(A) provides that a trial court “may order a party to pay a reasonable amount to the other party” for attorney fees and costs “after considering the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings.” Under Rule 92, a trial court may, in its finding of contempt, include “appropriate sanctions for obtaining the contemnor’s compliance with the order, including . . . attorney fees, costs, . . . and any other coercive sanction or relief permitted by law, provided the order includes a purge