IN RE MARRIAGE OF CARR
[…] He argues that these were “special orders” that did not require finality language under Rule 78 and were immediately appealable. He contends that, because he filed notices of appeal within thirty days of the entry of both rulings, we have subject matter jurisdiction over his appeal pursuant to § 12-2101(A)(2). This view is consistent with the standards set forth in Yee. 6This statute establishes that “appeal may be taken to the court of appeals from the superior court . . . [f]rom any special order made after final judgment.” § 12-2101(A)(2).