IN RE THE ESTATE OF SANDRA SUE BROWN
[…] “[A] state law relates to an ERISA plan ‘if it has a connection with or reference to such a plan.’” Egelhoff v. Egelhoff, 532 U.S. 141, 147 (2001) (quoting Shaw v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 463 U.S. 85, 97 (1983)). ERISA preempts state laws that “affect the internal administration of ERISA plans.” Batiza v. Superfon, 175 Ariz. 431, 436 (App. 1992). ¶10 Under § 14-2804(A)(1)(a), a dissolution or annulment of marriage “[r]evokes any revocable . . . [d]isposition or appointment of property made by a divorced person to that person’s former spouse in a governing instrument.” See also In re Estate of Lamparella, 210 Ariz. 246, ¶ 35 (App. 2005).