IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF CONTRERAS & BOURKE
[…] Nowhere else does the ruling specify the amount of money Bourke would have been required to pay Contreras each month absent the deviation, as required under Guideline 20(A)(4). Therefore, we are compelled to remand the order so that the court can comply with the Guidelines. ¶13 In addition, our review of the record indicates that the trial court’s order that Bourke’s $0 child support obligation take effect retroactively to November 1, 2017, does not comport with A.R.S. § 25503(E). Bourke’s motion to modify was filed December 29, 2017. Section 25-503(E) would require the court to set Bourke’s new obligation as commencing either on the “first day of the month following notice of the petition for modification,” or, “for good cause shown . . . at a different date but not earlier than the date” the motion to modify was filed, December 29, 2017. Thus, the court should redetermine the effective date of the support order when it makes its findings on remand. ¶14 Because we agree the trial court failed to