STATE OF ARIZONA v. MICHAEL SHERMAN WALKER, III
[…] Sharma, 216 Ariz. 292, ¶ 7 (App. 2007) (quoting State v. Mathers, 165 Ariz. 64, 67 (1990)). “If reasonable [persons] may fairly differ as to whether certain evidence establishes a fact in issue, then such evidence must be considered as substantial.” State v. Davolt, 207 Ariz. 191, ¶ 87 (2004) (alteration in Rodriguez) (quoting State v. Rodriguez, 186 Ariz. 240, 245 (1996)). Substantial evidence may be direct or circumstantial. State v. Pena, 209 Ariz. 503, ¶ 7 (App. 2005). 3 STATE v. WALKER Decision of the Court ¶8 As relevant here, A.R.S. § 13-2904(A)(6) provides: “A person commits disorderly conduct if, with intent to disturb the peace or quiet of a neighborhood, family or person, or with knowledge of doing so, such person . . . [r]ecklessly handles, displays or discharges a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.” Thus, a conviction of disorderly conduct requires proof of two mental states: (1) intent or knowledge of disturbing the peace or quiet and (2) reckless handling or discharging of a weapon. Id.; In re Robert A., 199 Ariz. 485, ¶ 13 (App. 2001).