STATE OF ARIZONA v. JESSE DEAN BUTCHER
[…] Because Butcher had previously sought and been denied the same request for DNA testing, the court could have ended its analysis once it correctly found his claim barred. See Crosby-Garbotz v. Fell, 246 Ariz. 54, ¶ 11 (2019) (issue preclusion applies in criminal cases). However, as previously noted, the court addressed Butcher’s request on the merits. ¶7 Section 13-4240(B) and Rule 33.17 permit a defendant to request DNA testing. They give the trial court discretion to order DNA testing in certain situations and require such testing in others. Specifically, for testing to be required, § 13-4240(B)(1) provides there must be a reasonable probability “the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through deoxyribonucleic acid testing,” while the recent amendments to Rule 33.17(d)(1)(A) modified the mandatory testing requirement to include those situations where the “sentence would have been more favorable.” Ariz. Sup. Ct. Order R-19-0012 (Aug. 29, 2019); see Ariz. Sup. Ct.