STATE OF ARIZONA v. MICHAEL ALLEN CHILDERS II
[…] more than three years younger than the perpetrator” is “either a misdemeanor or a felony” and is punishable “by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment” in the state prison.2 Under Arizona law, sexual intercourse with a minor is prohibited by A.R.S. § 13-1405(A) but, under A.R.S. § 13-1407(E), “[i]t is a defense to a prosecution . . . if the victim is fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age, the defendant is under nineteen years of age or attending high school and is no more than twenty-four months older than the victim and the conduct is consensual.” ¶5 Section 13-3821(A), A.R.S. requires a person to register as a sex offender if that person “has been convicted of or adjudicated guilty except insane for a violation or attempted violation of” offenses identified in the statute, “or who has been convicted of or adjudicated guilty except insane or not guilty by reason of insanity for an offense committed in another jurisdiction that if committed in this state would be a violation or attempted violation” of those offenses. Sexual conduct with a minor is a listed offense. § 13-3821(A)(4).