STATE OF ARIZONA v. MICHAEL ALLEN CHILDERS II
[…] CHILDERS Decision of the Court ¶4 Pursuant to § 261.5(b), sexual intercourse with a minor “who is not more than three years older or three years younger than the perpetrator . . . is . . . a misdemeanor.” Conversely, under § 261.5(c), intercourse “with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator” is “either a misdemeanor or a felony” and is punishable “by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment” in the state prison.2 Under Arizona law, sexual intercourse with a minor is prohibited by A.R.S. § 13-1405(A) but, under A.R.S. § 13-1407(E), “[i]t is a defense to a prosecution . . . if the victim is fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age, the defendant is under nineteen years of age or attending high school and is no more than twenty-four months older than the victim and the conduct is consensual.” ¶5 Section 13-3821(A), A.R.S. requires a person to register as a sex offender if that person “has been convicted of or adjudicated guilty except insane for a violation or attempted violation of” offenses identified in the statute, “or who has been convicted of or adjudicated guilty except insane