STATE OF ARIZONA v. MICHAEL ALLEN CHILDERS II
[…] As he did in his motion to dismiss, he asserted that, although he had admitted violating § 261.5, Cal. Penal Code, it was possible under that statute to commit a misdemeanor violation with a minor less than two years younger than the offender while, in Arizona, in certain circumstances, the same conduct was not an offense. 1 Because the relevant provisions of the California and Arizona statutes discussed in this decision have not changed in any way material to our analysis since the time of Childers’s California offense, we cite the current versions of those statutes. 2 STATE v. CHILDERS Decision of the Court ¶4 Pursuant to § 261.5(b), sexual intercourse with a minor “who is not more than three years older or three years younger than the perpetrator . . . is . . . a misdemeanor.” Conversely, under § 261.5(c), intercourse “with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator” is “either a misdemeanor or a felony” and is punishable “by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment” in the state prison.2 Under Arizona law, sexual intercourse with a minor is prohibited by A.R.S. § 13-1405(A) but, under A.R.S. § 13-1407(E), “[i]t is a defense to a prosecution . . . if the victim is fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age, the defendant is under nineteen years of age or