STATE OF ARIZONA v. CEZAN C. ARMENTA
[…] He points out that he avowed trial counsel had failed to advise him that he “risked getting a flat-time sentence if [he] lost [at] trial versus 85% on the plea.” In addition, he argues “the record at the Donald hearing matched up with [his] assertions” and counsel “did not remember if he advi[s]ed [Armenta] of facing flat-time.”3 Armenta thus reasons “nothing in the record conflicted with [his] assertions that counsel failed to properly advise [him] of flat-time” and the court “should have took [his] assertions as true.” 2 Section 13-3407(F) provides that a person convicted of sale of methamphetamine “is not eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis until the person has served the sentence imposed by the court, the person is eligible for release pursuant to [A.R.S.] § 41-1604.07 or the sentence is commuted.” 3State v. Donald, 198 Ariz. 406 (App. 2000). 3 STATE v. ARMENTA Decision of the Court ¶7 Armenta is correct that, generally, when determining if a claim is colorable, the trial court must treat a defendant’s factual allegations as true. See State v.