STATE OF ARIZONA v. BRIAN KEVIN ZANDER
[…] Because Zander did not object to this jury instruction at trial, we review only for fundamental, prejudicial error. State v. Escalante, 245 Ariz. 135, ¶ 12(2018). 9 STATE v. ZANDER Decision of Court ¶28 Zander asserts that fundamental error occurred when the trial judge gave the following jury instruction on the last day of trial: “Under the Arizona Constitution a victim of a crime has the right to confer with the prosecutor prior to trial and to refuse an interview requested by the defense attorney.” Neither party requested this instruction, and neither party objected to it. Section 13-4433(F), A.R.S., provides that “[i]f the defendant . . . comments at trial on the victim’s refusal to be interviewed, the court shall instruct the jury that the victim has the right to refuse an interview under the Arizona Constitution.” The state does not claim that Zander made such a comment here. ¶29 Zander has the burden to prove fundamental error occurred. Escalante, 245 Ariz. 135, ¶ 13. “[T]he first step in fundamental error review is determining whether trial error exists.”