STATE OF ARIZONA v. ANTHONY RENE FIMBRES
[…] Again, the court denied the motion, finding substantial evidence to support the jury’s verdict and that “reasonable minds of jurors could differ over whether [Fimbres] was proven guilty of First Degree Murder.” The court continued, “When potentially inconsistent verdicts are rendered as to separate counts, as in this matter, it is possible they are the result of jury nullification, compromise or leniency.” ¶20 Fimbres was convicted under A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(1), which provides that a person commits first-degree murder if, “[i]ntending or knowing that the person’s conduct will cause death, the person causes the death of another person . . . with premeditation.” The state’s theory at trial was that Fimbres had committed this offense as either a principal or an accomplice.