STATE OF ARIZONA v. ANTHONY RENE FIMBRES
[…] The court continued, “When potentially inconsistent verdicts are rendered as to separate counts, as in this matter, it is possible they are the result of jury nullification, compromise or leniency.” ¶20 Fimbres was convicted under A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(1), which provides that a person commits first-degree murder if, “[i]ntending or knowing that the person’s conduct will cause death, the person causes the death of another person . . . with premeditation.” The state’s theory at trial was that Fimbres had committed this offense as either a principal or an accomplice. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-303(A)(3), “A person is criminally accountable for the conduct of another if: . . . [t]he person is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of an offense including any offense that is a natural and probable or reasonably foreseeable consequence of the offense for which the person was an accomplice.” An accomplice is defined as a person who, “with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of an offense,” solicits, aids, or “[p]rovides means or opportunity to another person to commit the offense.”