STATE OF ARIZONA v. PATRICK MICHAEL WINKLER
[…] Sharma, 216 Ariz. 292, ¶ 7 (App. 2007) (quoting Mathers, 165 Ariz. at 67). Substantial evidence may be direct or circumstantial. West, 226 Ariz. 559, ¶ 16. If “reasonable minds may differ on inferences drawn from the facts,” then substantial evidence exists, and we will affirm. State v. Mendoza, 234 Ariz. 259, ¶ 5 (App. 2014) (quoting State v. Lee, 189 Ariz. 590, 603 (1997)). Luring a Minor for Sexual Exploitation Convictions ¶16 Under A.R.S. § 13-3554, “[a] person commits luring a minor for sexual exploitation by offering or soliciting sexual conduct with another person knowing or having reason to know that the other person is a minor.” It is not a defense if the other person is not a minor. Id. Although “offering” or “soliciting” are not defined in the statute, we have determined that a defendant’s statements need not “have a precise degree of certainty or involve any particular sexual language.” State v.