STATE OF ARIZONA v. CORY DE'SHAUN POE
[…] He maintains that any ambiguity in construing § 13-1814(A)(5) must be resolved in his favor under the rule of lenity. And because the jury was instructed that § 13-1803(A)(1) was a lesser-included offense of § 13-1814(A)(5), Poe argues that his two convictions under that statute should be modified to the lesser-included offense. We review de novo issues of statutory interpretation, State v. Chandler, 244 Ariz. 336, ¶ 3 (App. 2017), and whether an offense is a lesser-included offense, State v. Breed, 230 Ariz. 462, ¶ 4 (App. 2012). ¶8 Section 13-1814(A)(5) provides that “[a] person commits theft of means of transportation if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly . . . [c]ontrols another person’s means of transportation knowing or having reason to know that the property is stolen.” And under § 13-1803(A)(1), a person commits unlawful use of means of transportation “if, without intent permanently to deprive, the person . . . [k]nowingly takes unauthorized control over another person’s means of transportation.”