STATE OF ARIZONA v. MELVIN WILLIAMS JR.
[…] Williams objected, arguing the evidence did not support such an instruction. The court granted the state’s request “due largely to the fact there’s been an argument that there’s multiple people in the house.” ¶9 An accomplice liability instruction is appropriate if it is supported by any reasonable interpretation of the evidence. See State v. Baldenegro, 188 Ariz. 10, 13 (App. 1996); State v. Rodriguez, 192 Ariz. 58, ¶ 16 3 STATE v. WILLIAMS Decision of the Court (1998). Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-303(A)(3), “A person is criminally accountable for the conduct of another if: . . . [t]he person is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of an offense including any offense that is a natural and probable or reasonably foreseeable consequence of the offense for which the person was an accomplice.” An accomplice is defined as a person who, “with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of an offense,” solicits, aids, or “[p]rovides means or opportunity to another person to commit the offense.”