CHAD G. v. JAKALA W., A.G., and G.G.
[…] The court stated, “It matters not . . . that the incident occurred three years ago because father has spent very little time in the years since that incident to make amends to his daughters.” The court added that A.G. and G.G. are living with Jakala and her new husband and his two children, with whom they bonded, and that the husband wishes to adopt them. 4 CHAD G. v. JAKALA W. Decision of the Court ¶10 On appeal, Chad first contends the juvenile court erred in refusing his request to order a social study pursuant to § 8-536. That statute provides that when termination of parental rights is sought by petition, as opposed to by motion in a dependency proceeding, the court must “order that the department, an agency or another person selected by the court conduct or cause to be conducted a complete social study and that a report in writing of such study be submitted to the court before a hearing.” § 8-536(A). The report must “include the circumstances of the petition, the social history, the present condition of the child and parent, proposed plans for the child and other facts pertinent to the parent-child relationship,” and must also include a recommendation on the question of severance, with an explanation for that recommendation. Id.