JEREMY W. v. DCS and A.E.
[…] He asserts the evidence showed he “was able to remedy the circumstances which gave rise to the dependency,” and “[t]here was no reason to believe he could not reunify with A.E. within a relatively short time.” ¶8 A juvenile court may terminate a parent’s rights pursuant to § 8-533(B)(2) if the court finds the parent has “neglected or willfully abused a child.” The statute further provides that “abuse includes serious physical or emotional injury or situations in which the parent knew or reasonably should have known that a person was abusing or neglecting a child.” § 8-533(B)(2). Section 8-201(2), A.R.S., defines abuse, in relevant part, as “the infliction or allowing of physical injury, impairment of bodily function or disfigurement.” Jeremy does not dispute A.E. was seriously injured and concedes that he pled guilty to child abuse related to these injuries. He seems to suggest, however, that as to A.E., the infliction of the injuries had not been intentional.