ANGEL F. v. DCS and H.F.
[…] A.R.S. §§ 8-533(B), 8-537(B); Kent K. v. Bobby M., 210 Ariz. 279, ¶ 41 (2005). In considering whether this standard has been met, we defer to the juvenile court, as the factfinder, to determine witness credibility and to resolve conflicts in the evidence. Jesus M. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 203 Ariz. 278, ¶ 12 (App. 2002). ¶7 Section 8-533(B)(10) provides, as a ground for termination, “That the parent has had parental rights to another child terminated within the preceding two years for the same cause and is currently unable to discharge parental responsibilities due to the same cause.” The “same cause” language in § 8-533(B)(10) refers “to the factual ‘cause’ that led to the termination” of the parent’s rights to another child, “not the statutory ground or grounds that supported that preceding severance.” Mary Lou C. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ.