ANGELA M. v. DCS and E.K.
[…] DEP’T OF CHILD SAFETY Decision of the Court neglect and time in court-ordered care. The court further found termination of the parents’ rights was in E.K.’s best interests. This appeal followed. ¶6 A parent’s rights may be terminated pursuant to § 8-533(B)(8)(c) if clear and convincing evidence shows the child has been in court-ordered care for fifteen months or longer, “the agency responsible for the care of the child has made a diligent effort to provide appropriate reunification services,” the parent has not been able to remedy the circumstances that caused the child to remain out of the home, “and there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not be capable of exercising proper and effective parental care and control in the near future.”