JESSIE LEWIS v. ARIZONA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] Because we lack jurisdiction, we dismiss the appeal. Factual and Procedural Background ¶2 In April 2020, Lewis sued the Arizona Department of Corrections (ADOC) and several ADOC employees, 1 claiming that the defendants had “failed to protect” his “religious beliefs” in several respects. In June, he requested that the trial court provide a process server, contending he had “no other way to personally serve[] each named defendant[].” The court denied the request because Lewis had failed to comply with A.R.S. § 12-302(H)(5)(a), 2 which provides that the court generally cannot waive or defer fees for service of process unless the applicant “establishe[s] by affidavit that the applicant has attempted without success to obtain voluntary acceptance of service of process.” This appeal followed. Jurisdiction ¶3 “This court may not address an issue or provide relief if it lacks jurisdiction to do so and we have an independent duty to ensure that we have jurisdiction before addressing the merits of any claim raised on appeal.” State v.