GREG GOODMAN v. 12 UNIVERSITY LLC; JAMES and SHEILA DILLER
[…] Ryan, 249 Ariz. 272, ¶ 11 (App. 2020) (issues raised for first time on appeal generally deemed waived). ¶35 In sum, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in sustaining the jury’s award of damages, and the punitive damages award was not improper. Attorney Fee Award ¶36 The Dillers argue that the trial court’s award of attorney fees is erroneous and should be vacated. A court may award a successful party its reasonable attorney fees in a contested action arising out of a contract. A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A). The purpose of a fee award is to “mitigate the burden of the expense of litigation to establish a just claim.” § 12-341.01(B).