IN RE THE ESTATE OF SUSAN RUTH CHALKER
[…] Karp and Everlove’s failure to clearly do so waived the issue. We therefore decline to consider the issue here. Post-Judgment Interest Rate ¶17 Karp and Everlove contend that the trial court erred in applying a lower post-judgment interest rate than the prejudgment interest rate because Chalker had agreed to pay ten percent interest on overdue unpaid amounts. Alternatively, they argue that even if that contract rate does not apply, they were entitled to ten percent post-judgment interest under A.R.S. § 44-1201(A). We again review application of statutory interest de novo. See ASU Bd. of Regents, 242 Ariz. 387, ¶¶ 5-7. ¶18 Under § 44-1201(B), the default interest rate on “any judgment” is “the lesser of ten per cent per annum or . . . one per cent plus the prime rate,” unless otherwise “specifically provided for in [a] statute” or “a different rate is contracted for in writing.”