IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF LEWELLELN & RIVERA
[…] Lewellen’s petition form contains instructions to check or fill out the portion regarding duration, but she did neither. Because Lewellen failed to 4 IN RE MARRIAGE OF LEWELLEN & RIVERA Decision of the Court provide the requisite information in her petition, we find no error in the court’s decision to defer the issue of duration. ¶12 Lewellen alternatively claims the court commissioner abused its discretion because the duration “would continue as stated” pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-327(B). That statute provides “[u]nless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated on the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance.” Id. The commissioner, however, expressly stated in the decree that duration was “to be determined,” and § 25-327(B) therefore did not apply. Further, Lewellen specifically requested five years of spousal maintenance in her motion and subsequent testimony at the September 2019 hearing.