IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF HUDDLESTUN & CONTI
[…] He maintains that A.R.S. § 25-502(C) requires the filing of a petition as a jurisdictional prerequisite for modifying a child support order. But even if such a requirement did exist, it would not have deprived the court of jurisdiction over the issue here, because it did not modify a child support order. Rather, the court recognized that our mandate had vacated the existing child support order in January 2018 but Huddlestun had continued to make monthly payments through August. The court acted within its authority in ordering Conti to return that overpayment. See A.R.S. § 25-527(B) (“The court may enter a judgment for reimbursement against the obligee if the court finds that the obligor’s obligation to pay support has terminated and that all arrearages and interest on arrearages have been satisfied.”), (D) (judgment pursuant to § 25-527(B) “does not constitute a support judgment”).5 4 See, e.g., Nold v.