KATHLEEN MARY DERRIG v. JOHN ANTHONY ALEXANDER
[…] The court found that the parties were “in an intimate relationship” and that “Derrig was clear in her desire to have no further contact with Mr. Alexander.” The court found that Alexander’s contacts with Derrig via text messages and the sending and delivering items to her home constituted harassment. ¶11 A defendant is entitled to a hearing to contest an order of protection. § 13-3602(L). But the trial court must affirm the order at that hearing if the plaintiff shows by a preponderance of the evidence that “there is reasonable cause to believe . . . [that] [t]he defendant has committed an act of domestic violence within the past year.” § 13-3602(E)(2); Ariz. R. Protective Order P. 38(h). “A person commits harassment if, with intent to harass or with knowledge that the person is harassing another person, the person . . . causes a communication with another person . . . in a manner that harasses.” A.R.S. § 13-2921(A)(1).