GENE ALLAN FREDERICK v. BUCKEYE VALLEY FIRE DISTRICT
[…] The District responds that the trial court was not required to consider the Act and regulations to determine equitable tolling, and even had it done so, they are inapplicable here because settlement negotiations had not begun at the time of the communications referred to. ¶23 The administrative code regulations, including R20-6801(G)(4), relate to the Act, which addresses “general business practice[s].” § 20-461. “Nothing contained in [§ 20-461] is intended to provide any private right or cause of action to or on behalf of any insured or uninsured resident or nonresident of this state.” § 20-461(D). Instead, the provisions of the act are “to provide solely an administrative remedy to the director for any violation of this section or rule related” thereto. Id. Additionally, “[t]he provisions are expressly not a standard of conduct against which an insurer’s conduct in handling an individual claim is to be measured for creating a claim for relief.” Melancon v. USAA Cas. Ins.