IN RE THE GUARDIANSHIP AND CONSERVATORSHIP OF SUZANNE L. GOODE
[…] Correia, 236 Ariz. 43, ¶ 23 (App. 2014). ¶16 Goode requests attorney fees and costs in the trial court under § 12-349(A)(1) and (2) on the basis that the Morrises “proceeded with their action in bad faith.” He argues they brought this action based on their objections to his personal life, which had no bearing on the care Suzanne received, and that doing so constitutes harassment. Under § 12-349(A)(1) and (2), a court may award attorney fees, costs, and at its discretion, double damages, 5 if it finds a party has brought a claim “without substantial justification” or “solely or primarily for delay or harassment.” “‘[W]ithout substantial justification’ means that the claim or defense is groundless and is not made in good faith.” § 12-349(F). These elements “must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence and ‘the absence of even one element render[s] the statute inapplicable.’” Reynolds v.