JIM COLLINS v. SEARS, KASPER, BROCK, BLALOCK, UDEOZOR, SMELI, COSTANZA, ET AL.
[…] Yet in ruling that the defendants were entitled to notices of claims, the trial court resolved this factual dispute in the defendants’ favor. In ruling on a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, “a court does not resolve factual disputes between the parties on an undeveloped record.” Coleman v. City of Mesa, 230 Ariz. 352, ¶ 46 (2012). To 3“‘Public entity’ includes this state and any political subdivision of this state.” § 12-820(7). “‘State’ means this state and any state agency, board, commission or department.” § 12-820(8). 4The state invites us, as it did the trial court, to take judicial notice of the GPSC’s page on the university’s website as proof that the defendants’ authority to act derived from the university.