JIM COLLINS v. SEARS, KASPER, BROCK, BLALOCK, UDEOZOR, SMELI, COSTANZA, ET AL.
[…] State, 225 Ariz. 576, ¶ 12 (App. 2010), and therefore the defendant carries the burden of so demonstrating, see Pfeil v. Smith, 183 Ariz. 63, 65 (App. 1995) (“In a civil action, . . . the defendant has the burden of proving an affirmative defense.”). To meet this burden, the defendant must show, among other things, entitlement to a notice of claim by virtue of being a “public entity, public school or a public employee.” § 12-821.01. A “public employee” is 5 COLLINS v. SEARS Decision of the Court “an employee of a public entity,” A.R.S. § 12-820(6), 3 and “employee” includes “an officer, director, employee or servant, whether or not compensated or part time, who is authorized to perform any act or service, except that employee does not include an independent contractor.” § 12820(1). ¶11 Although the parties dispute whether the defendants were public employees when acting as members of the GPSC, the state effectively acknowledges that this question turns on whether the GPSC members derived authority to act from the university.