IN RE THE CUSTODY OF JACOB C.
[…] In his opening brief, Cespedes incorporates arguments made in his April 2016 Request for Conclusion of Law, in which he contended the court should apply § 13-403 to child custody proceedings for the “purposes of modifying legal decision-making and parenting time.” ¶22 Section 13-403(1) provides that the use of physical force is justified when a “parent or guardian . . . entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor” uses “reasonable and appropriate physical force upon the minor . . . when and to the extent reasonably necessary and appropriate to maintain discipline.” While § 13-403 addresses criminal culpability, it also applies in civil suits. A.R.S. § 13-413 (“No person . . . shall be subject to civil liability for engaging in conduct otherwise justified pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.”).