IN RE THE CUSTODY OF JACOB C.
[…] These findings are sufficient to support the award of fees. The Trial Court’s Failure to Apply A.R.S. § 13-403 ¶21 Cespedes next contends the trial court erred by not applying the justification provision of § 13-403(1) to “these proceedings”; that is, to the child custody proceedings. In his opening brief, Cespedes incorporates arguments made in his April 2016 Request for Conclusion of Law, in which he contended the court should apply § 13-403 to child custody proceedings for the “purposes of modifying legal decision-making and parenting time.” ¶22 Section 13-403(1) provides that the use of physical force is justified when a “parent or guardian . . . entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor” uses “reasonable and appropriate physical force upon the minor . . . when and to the extent reasonably necessary and appropriate to maintain discipline.” While § 13-403 addresses criminal culpability, it also applies in civil suits. A.R.S. § 13-413 (“No person . . . shall be subject to civil liability for engaging in conduct otherwise justified pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.”).