IN RE THE CUSTODY OF JACOB C.
[…] We review an award of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. Myrick v. Maloney, 235 Ariz. 491, ¶ 6 (App. 2014). Similarly, “[w]e review a trial court’s sanction for discovery violations for a clear abuse of discretion.” Seidman v. Seidman, 222 Ariz. 408, ¶ 18 (App. 2009). ¶19 Section 25-324(A) permits a court “from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties” and the reasonableness of the parties’ positions in the proceedings, to order one party to pay the attorney fees of the other. Under § 25-415(A)(3) a court “shall sanction a litigant for costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred by an adverse party if the court finds that the litigant has . . . [v]iolated a court order compelling disclosure or discovery” under Rule 65, Ariz. R. Fam. Law P. ¶20 Although Cespedes is correct that the January 2019 judgment does not contain any findings to support the assessment of $15,000 in attorney fees, the December 2016 ruling it gives effect to does.