STATE OF ARIZONA v. CHASTABEAR WILLIAM PARKER
[…] He then filed a “Notice of Intent to file ‘Petition for Review,’” in which he requested an additional thirty days to file a petition for review. The trial court, however, took no action on the notice, reasoning that it was “intended for and part of a proceeding in the Arizona Court of Appeals” and “the submission to [the trial court] was solely for copying purposes, 2Section 13-3012(9) provides, as an exception to eavesdropping and intercepting communications, “The interception of any wire, electronic or oral communication by any person, if the interception is effected with the consent of a party to the communication or a person who is present during the communication . . . .” 3 STATE v. PARKER Decision of the Court rather than the seeking of affirmative relief.”3 Because Parker did not file his petition for review within thirty days of the trial court’s ruling dismissing his notice, this court dismissed the matter on review.