STATE OF ARIZONA v. BRYAN THEODORE STRELSKI
[…] Gordon, 161 Ariz. 308, 315 (1989). ¶5 The facts, based on the factual basis given at the change-of-plea hearing and the extended record, are undisputed. Strelksi was on pretrial release but confined to his home and required to wear an electronic monitoring device. He removed the device and left his home. We agree with the trial court and the parties that the ultimate crime here is second-degree escape, despite it being the less serious offense. See State v. Alexander, 175 Ariz. 535, 537 (App. 1993) (“The ultimate crime will usually be the primary object of the episode.”); see also A.R.S. §§ 13-2503(A)(2), (B); 13-3725(B). 3 STATE v. STRELSKI Decision of the Court ¶6 Relevant here, a person commits second-degree escape by “[e]scaping or attempting to escape from custody imposed as a result of having been arrested for, charged with or found guilty of a felony.” § 13-2503(A)(2).