STATE OF ARIZONA v. STEPHEN MICHAEL BOROWSKI
[…] Id. at 601. This principle applies to whether a jury instruction is required, not to whether the factual basis of a plea is sufficient. See State v. Durham, 108 Ariz. 327, 329-30 (1972) (court 3 STATE v. BOROWSKI Decision of the Court permitted to accept “guilty plea to a lesser offense although the facts more nearly correspond to the greater”). ¶8 Additionally, Borowski restates his claim that his previous shoplifting offense could not serve as a predicate conviction for felony shoplifting under § 13-1805(I) because he had not been represented by counsel during those proceedings. Pursuant to § 13-1805(I), a person “who commits shoplifting and who has previously committed or been convicted within the past five years of two or more offenses involving burglary, shoplifting, robbery, organized retail theft or theft is guilty of a class 4 felony.” Borowski admitted having been convicted of two counts of misdemeanor shoplifting in 2017.2 A “presumption of regularity” applies when the state proves the existence of prior convictions—here, prior convictions that Borowksi admitted. See State v. McCann, 200 Ariz. 27, ¶ 15 (2001).