STATE OF ARIZONA v. ADAM GONZALES
[…] See Strickland, 466 U.S. at 695 (under prejudice prong, court must consider totality of evidence; some factual findings may be unaffected by error). 6 STATE v. GONZALES Decision of the Court ¶15 Regarding P.M.’s purported “crush” on Gonzales, the trial court concluded that evidence of “flirting” or an attempted kiss would have merely served to impeach P.M.’s testimony to the contrary. But Gonzales is correct that, because he stipulated he was the father of P.M.’s child, the only real issue was whether P.M. had consented.4 See A.R.S. § 13-1406(A) (“A person commits sexual assault by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person without consent of such person.”). And he correctly suggests that this proposed testimony would also have been circumstantial evidence of P.M.’s consent. See State v.