STATE OF ARIZONA v. ADAM ALCANTAR
[…] That case addressed the retroactivity of “a rule announced in one of [the United States Supreme Court’s] opinions.” Whorton, 549 U.S. at 416. Here, however, we are concerned with the retroactivity of a statutory amendment. The trial court thus correctly applied § 1-244. See DeVries v. State, 219 Ariz. 314, ¶ 9 (App. 2008) (by state statute, no statute retroactive unless declared therein); see also Arpaio v. Figueroa, 229 Ariz. 444, ¶ 11 (App. 2012) (federal district 2 In 2018, the Legislature removed A.R.S. § 13-1407(E), which, as relevant here, provided: “It is a defense to a prosecution pursuant to [A.R.S. §§] 13-1404 or 13-1410 that the defendant was not motivated by a sexual interest.” See 2018 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 266, § 2. 3 Alcantar attempts to incorporate by reference the pleadings filed below as part of this proceeding for post-conviction relief. However, incorporation by reference is not permitted in this context. See Ariz. R. Crim.