STATE OF ARIZONA v. WESLEY WAYNE HAMILTON
[…] The argument is therefore waived. See State v. Lopez, 223 Ariz. 238, ¶¶ 6-7 (App. 2009). Moreover, to challenge his conviction in CR200000301, Hamilton needed to initiate a proceeding for post-conviction relief under that cause number. See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 33.3(a) (post-conviction proceeding part of original criminal action), 33.4(b)(2) (notice must contain caption of original criminal case to which it pertains). ¶7 Hamilton next argues that the sex offender registration requirement does not apply to him because he was a minor when he committed the offenses in CR200000301. See § 13-3821(D) (“The court may require a person who has been adjudicated delinquent for an act that would constitute an offense specified in subsection A or C of this section to register pursuant to this section.”). Again, however, the argument is waived because Hamilton did not raise it until his reply to the state’s response. See Lopez, 223 Ariz. 238, ¶¶ 6-7. Even assuming the argument were not waived, however, nothing in the record before us indicates that Hamilton was adjudicated delinquent.