STATE OF ARIZONA v. FREDERICK SCOTT WHITAKER
[…] Stocks, 227 Ariz. 390 (App. 2011). We agree. 5 STATE v. WHITAKER Decision of the Court ¶15 “[T]here is a strong governmental interest in making victims whole by requiring criminal defendants to pay restitution.” Stocks, 227 Ariz. 390, ¶ 14. “To that end, the legislature has provided a comprehensive statutory scheme for collecting restitution ‘to insure that maximum efforts are expended to obtain payment of restitution.’” Id. (quoting State v. Moore, 156 Ariz. 566, 568 (1988)). One such statute is § 31-230(C), which provides: If the court has ordered the prisoner to pay restitution pursuant to § 13-603, the director shall withdraw a minimum of twenty percent, or the balance owing on the restitution amount, up to a maximum of fifty percent of the monies available in the prisoner’s spendable account each month to pay the court ordered restitution. The statute is mandatory. See State v. Seyrafi, 201 Ariz. 147, ¶ 14 (App. 2001) (“shall” normally indicates mandatory provision). ¶16 Accordingly, Whitaker did not present a colorable claim under Rule 33. See State v.