STATE OF ARIZONA v. FREDERICK SCOTT WHITAKER
[…] WHITAKER Decision of the Court ¶8 This court’s jurisdiction is limited by statute. See Ariz. Const. art. VI, § 9; A.R.S. § 12-120.21(A). Pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 13-4031 through 13-4033, certain rulings on post-trial motions “are separately appealable orders.” State v. Wynn, 114 Ariz. 561, 563 (App. 1977) (discussing motions made pursuant to Rules 24.2 and 24.3, Ariz. R. Crim. P.). Such rulings may be appealed by a defendant pursuant to § 13-4033(A)(3), which provides that an appeal may be taken from “[a]n order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the party.” ¶9 Nevertheless, any right of appeal pursuant to § 13-4033(A)(3) is limited by § 13-4033(B), which precludes a pleading defendant in a noncapital case from appealing his or her judgment or sentence. See Hoffman v. Chandler, 231 Ariz. 362, ¶ 16 (2013); see also Ariz. R. Crim.