STATE OF ARIZONA v. PATRICK HANSEN
[…] State v. Garfield, 208 Ariz. 275, ¶ 6 (App. 2004). 1 Hansen cites no supporting authority, nor does he develop his necessity defense argument. Therefore, he has waived it. See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 31.10(a)(7) (appellant’s opening brief must contain supporting reasons for contentions with citations of legal authorities); State v. Bolton, 182 Ariz. 290, 298 (1995) (“Failure to argue a claim on appeal constitutes waiver of that claim.”). 4 STATE v. HANSEN Decision of the Court ¶11 Under A.R.S. § 12-861, “[a] person who wilfully disobeys a lawful writ, process, order or judgment of a superior court by doing an act or thing therein or thereby forbidden, if the act or thing done also constitutes a criminal offense, shall be proceeded against for contempt.” And, “[a] person commits” the criminal offense of “interfering with judicial proceedings if such person knowingly . . . [d]isobeys or resists the lawful order, process or other mandate of a court.”