STATE OF ARIZONA v. AMY L. SCHREINER
[…] Schreiner has not filed a supplemental brief. ¶7 In Anders, the United States Supreme Court determined that counsel, upon finding an appeal to be “wholly frivolous,” must provide the court with “a brief referring to anything in the record that might arguably support the appeal” before requesting permission to withdraw. 386 U.S. at 744. With the aid of that brief, the appellate court then reviews the record for reversible error. See Clark, 196 Ariz. 530, ¶ 30. But the Anders procedure 1 Section 13-4051(A) provides: “Any person who is wrongfully arrested, indicted or otherwise charged for any crime may petition the superior court for entry on all court records, police records and any other records of any other agency relating to such arrest or indictment a notation that the person has been cleared.” 2The state also appealed the under-advisement ruling. But after the trial court denied the state’s motion for reconsideration, the state requested—and this court ordered—that its appeal be dismissed. 3 STATE v.