STATE OF ARIZONA v. JAMES ROBLES
[…] The “express intent” of § 13-303(B) is to “permit[] accomplice liability for one who intentionally promotes or facilitates the perpetrator’s conduct in committing an offense, even when the culpable mental state for the offense itself is recklessness,” as may be the case with second-degree murder. State v. Garnica, 209 Ariz. 96, ¶¶ 23-24 (App. 2004); see also § 13-1104(A)(3) (a person commits second-degree murder if, “[u]nder circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, the person recklessly engages in conduct that creates a grave risk of death and thereby causes the death of another person”). ¶26 Robles maintains the state did not prove he had the requisite mental state under any provision of § 13-303 to be found guilty as an accomplice to S.R.’s murder.4 But, under § 13-303(B), “one may be liable as 4Robles cites State v.