PIMA COUNTY , TRISTAR RISK MANAGEMENT v. ICA, CHRISINDA D. BALLEW
[…] In other words, she lacked any financial incentive to further litigate the issue under those circumstances. See Circle K, 179 Ariz. at 426 (courts hesitant to apply preclusion when “party against whom preclusion is sought had no incentive to litigate”). Accordingly, the ALJ did not err by finding preclusion did not apply. See Miller, 240 Ariz. 257, ¶ 9; see also A.J. Bayless, 179 Ariz. at 439. Disposition ¶15 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the ALJ’s award. 1Section 23-947(B), A.R.S., states that if a timely request for a hearing is not made, “the determination by the commission, insurance carrier or self-insuring employer is final and res judicata to all parties.” A claim may be reopened, however, under the limited circumstances set forth in §§ 23-1044(F) and 23-1061(H). See Circle K, 179 Ariz. at 427. 6