2977 CAMINO LAS PALMERAS, LLC v. DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST COMPANY, ...
[…] DEUTSCHE BANK Decision of the Court D. CLP’s Claims Under A.R.S. § 33-420 ¶44 In addition to granting summary judgment to DB on its claim for equitable subrogation, the trial court ruled that DB “did not violate A.R.S. § 33-420” as alleged by CLP, entering judgment in favor of DB and against CLP accordingly. Appellants contest this ruling, urging us to order the trial court to “enter judgment in CLP’s favor declaring the J&J DOT is released and [DB’s] efforts to foreclose that DOT are unlawful.” 26 We review de novo whether the court correctly entered judgment against CLP on its § 33-420 claims. Andrews, 205 Ariz. 236, ¶ 12. ¶45 Where a party claiming an interest in or lien against real property knowingly records a document that is “groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid,” § 33-420 makes that party liable to “the owner or beneficial title holder” of the real property in question.