IN RE THE ESTATE OF JERRIS SUE KELLER
[…] See In re Estate of Snure, 234 Ariz. 203, ¶ 9 (App. 2014) (citing Jones v. Flowers, 547 U.S. 220, 232-33 (2006)) (rejecting argument that filing document with superior court is sufficient to give notice). 4 IN RE ESTATE OF KELLER Decision of the Court ¶8 We agree that, if shown by competent evidence, the 8 mailing of a written claim to Keller’s attorney of record 9 in November 201510 would be sufficient to demonstrate timely presentation of the Claim under A.R.S. § 14-3804(1), which establishes that a claim “is deemed presented on receipt of the written statement of claim by the personal representative.” However, the trial court implicitly found that Madalinski failed to prove the Claim was received by Keller’s attorney in November 2015 when it was filed with the court. See Lee Dev. Co. v.