CITY OF SIERRA VISTA v. ANTHONY S. WENC
[…] He also raised for the first time a claim that § 150.23(17) (as to the inoperable vehicles) was both unconstitutionally overbroad and had been preempted by state law. As to the citation under § 150.25(1) (as to trash, debris, and litter), he merely argued that the materials he was cited for were not trash, debris, or litter. ¶5 Analysis Our jurisdiction in this matter is limited to reviewing the facial validity of the two Sierra Vista ordinances in issue. A.R.S. § 22-375(A) (“An appeal may be taken . . . from a final judgment of the superior court in an action appealed from a . . . municipal court[] if the action involves the validity of a . . . statute.”). In such a review, we do not examine whether the statute was unconstitutionally applied. State v. Okken, 238 Ariz. 566, ¶¶ 6-8 (App. 2015). And, as in any case, we only address matters over which we have jurisdiction and which were timely and adequately raised.