STATE OF ARIZONA v. HANNAH MARIE HAUGH
[…] The court imposed various specific fines and charges, found the $2,000 fine and surcharges waived, but, “pursuant to Plea Agreement,” imposed a fine of $1,000. Haugh challenged the fine by filing a motion under Rule 24.3, Ariz. R. Crim. P., to correct the sentence. After that motion was withdrawn, Haugh filed a renewed motion to correct the sentence, arguing the fine was unlawful because it did not comply with § 13-901.01(A). The court denied the motion. 2 STATE v. HAUGH Decision of the Court ¶4 In her petition for post-conviction relief under Rule 32.1(c), Haugh again challenged the $1,000 fine as unlawful because it is not authorized by § 13-901.01 for first-time drug offenders. The statute states: “Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any person who is convicted of the personal possession or use of a controlled substance or drug paraphernalia is eligible for probation. The court shall suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and place the person on probation.” § 13-901.01(A).