STATE OF ARIZONA v. HANNAH MARIE HAUGH
[…] In her petition for review, Haugh essentially restates the arguments she presented to the trial court. Because she has not persuaded this court that the trial court erred and thereby abused its discretion, we adopt its ruling. Id. See also State v. Miller, 226 Ariz. 202, ¶ 7 (App. 2010) (trial court abuses discretion if it errs in applying the law). ¶6 We grant the petition for review but deny relief. 1In particular, the trial court relied on § 13-901(J), which provides that when a defendant is placed on probation pursuant to § 13-901.01, “the court may impose any term of probation that is authorized pursuant to this section and that is not in violation of § 13-901.01.” 2The statute codified the 1996, voter-approved Drug Medicalization, Prevention, and Control Act, or Proposition 200. See State v. Siplivy, 228 Ariz. 305, ¶ 4 (App. 2011). 3