STATE OF ARIZONA v. JESSICA NUNEZ
[…] Ariz. R. Crim. P. 27.8(c). If probation is revoked, the defendant is sentenced in accordance with the plea agreement as to the original conviction. Id.; see State v. Herrera, 121 Ariz. 12, 15 (1978) (punishment imposed after revocation of probation is not for violating probation conditions but for original charge). ¶13 When a defendant admits a probation violation and is sentenced, as stated above, he may not appeal, but must challenge the finding of a violation and sentence by Rule 32 petition. State v. Regenold, 226 Ariz. 378, ¶¶ 5-6 (2011); see also § 13-4033(B) (“In noncapital cases a defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to . . . an admission to a probation violation.”). However, when a defendant contests the allegation and is found to have violated probation after a violation hearing, he retains the right to appeal the finding of the violation and sentence.