STATE OF ARIZONA v. DONALD W. TAYLOR, II
[…] Finally, sentence enhancement under § 13-705 does not require the state to identify the child victim, only to show the victim is an actual child. See Wright v. Gates, 243 Ariz. 118, ¶ 18 (2017). The fact the state did not prove the identity 5 STATE v. TAYLOR Decision of the Court of Taylor’s victims has no effect on the validity of his convictions or sentences. ¶11 Last, Taylor asserts and the state agrees the trial court erred by instructing the jury under § 13-3556 that it was permitted to “draw the inference that a participant was a minor if the visual depiction or live act through its title, text or visual representation depicted the participant as a minor.” This instruction is unconstitutionally overbroad because it permits “a prosecution and conviction where no actual child was involved.” State v. Hazlett, 205 Ariz. 523, n.10 (App. 2003).