STATE OF ARIZONA v. DAVID RYAN HOWE
[…] Consequently, we see no error, much less fundamental or structural error. Rose, 2019 WL 1760481, ¶ 17. Kidnapping Sentence ¶15 A person commits kidnapping “by knowingly restraining another person with the intent to,” in relevant part, “3. Inflict death, physical injury or a sexual offense on the victim, or to otherwise aid in the commission of a felony; or 4. Place the victim or a third person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury to the victim or the third person.” A.R.S. § 13-1304(A)(3), (4). Kidnapping is a class two felony. § 13-1304(B). If, however, the victim is “released voluntarily by the defendant without physical injury in a safe place before arrest and before accomplishing” one of the enumerated offenses in § 13-1304(A), it is a class four felony. Id. A class four felony carries with it a lesser possible sentence than a class two felony.