A.G. v. DCS AND SERGIO G.
[…] David C. v. Alexis S., 240 Ariz. 53, ¶ 17 (2016). In denying A.G.’s claim for termination on this ground, the court noted that in adjudicating A.G. dependent, it found DCS had proven all allegations in its petition for a determination of dependency and paternity, including the allegation that Sergio’s paternity had been established by A.G.’s birth certificate. See A.R.S. § 25-814(A)(3) (“A man is presumed to be the father of the child if: . . . . [a] birth certificate is signed by the mother and father of a child born out of wedlock.”).