DAVID L. BLACK v. TOWN OF THATCHER
[…] Upon our initial review of the merits of the appeal, we requested and received briefing from the parties as to “whether this Court has jurisdiction over this appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(3) and Garza v. Swift Transp. Co., 222 Ariz. 281, ¶ 15 (2009).” Jurisdiction ¶5 Although neither party questioned our jurisdiction in this case prior to our briefing order, we have “an independent duty to determine whether [we have] jurisdiction over an appeal.” McMurray v. Dream Catcher USA, Inc., 220 Ariz. 71, ¶ 4 (App. 2009). In Garza, our supreme court observed that § 12-2101 generally limits appellate jurisdiction to appeals from final judgments. 222 Ariz. 281, ¶ 12; see also § 12-2101(A)(1) (“An appeal may be taken . . . [f]rom a final judgment entered in an action or special proceeding commenced in a superior court . . . .”). ¶6 A dismissal without prejudice, as occurred in this case, is not a final judgment. See McMurray, 220 Ariz. 71, ¶ 4; see also Dunn v. FastMed Urgent Care PC, No. 1 CA-CV 17-0344, ¶ 9, 2018 WL 3032385 (Ariz. Ct. App. June 19, 2018) (“[W]e generally do not have appellate jurisdiction when a case is dismissed without prejudice.”); Kool Radiators, Inc. v. Evans, 229 Ariz. 532, ¶ 8 (App. 2012) (dismissal without prejudice “is not a final, appealable order”). Section 12-2101(A)(3), however, codifies an exception to the final judgment rule for “any order affecting a substantial right made in any action when the order in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken.” See Garza, 222 Ariz. 281, ¶ 15.1 Garza recognized a specific instance of this exception for “a dismissal without prejudice entered after the statute of limitations has run.”