DAVID L. BLACK v. TOWN OF THATCHER
[…] The town argues in its supplemental brief that Black’s claim was one for intentional infliction of emotional distress, which it identifies as having a two-year statute of limitations. Thus, according to the town, Black’s lawsuit was timely filed and could have been refiled after the dismissal without prejudice.2 ¶8 Black, however, in both his opening and his supplemental brief identified his claim as one for defamation. In his supplemental brief, Black acknowledges that the statute of limitations for defamation actions is one year, and therefore his action was not timely filed. See A.R.S. § 12541(1) (“There shall be commenced and prosecuted within one year after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, . . . [an action] for injuries done to the character or reputation of another by libel or slander.”).